[Xastir] Non-Fun with DRGs
Brian Heaton
brian.heaton at janusresearch.com
Mon Sep 30 14:41:24 EDT 2002
All,
I tried pulling everything put the bounding coordinate sections out of
the meta data file (cleaned up, made sure tabs were between fields,
removed trailing spaces, etc).
When I attempt to load the map the below debug output is produced
(debug level = 593)
I'm open to hints and suggestions...
73/N5VFF
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
debug level 593
Found 4 visuals
ID: 0x23, Default
Screen: 0
Depth: 16
Class: 4, TrueColor
Clrmap Size: 64
Bits per RGB: 6
Red Mask: 0xf800
Green Mask: 0x7e0
Blue Mask: 0x1f
ID: 0x24
Screen: 0
Depth: 16
Class: 4, TrueColor
Clrmap Size: 64
Bits per RGB: 6
Red Mask: 0xf800
Green Mask: 0x7e0
Blue Mask: 0x1f
ID: 0x25
Screen: 0
Depth: 16
Class: 5, DirectColor
Clrmap Size: 64
Bits per RGB: 6
Red Mask: 0xf800
Green Mask: 0x7e0
Blue Mask: 0x1f
ID: 0x26
Screen: 0
Depth: 16
Class: 5, DirectColor
Clrmap Size: 64
Bits per RGB: 6
Red Mask: 0xf800
Green Mask: 0x7e0
Blue Mask: 0x1f
Load maps start
Load maps Open map file
Load maps stop
Display File Start
display_file: Examining N5VFF-2
Display File Stop
Couldn't open file for reading: /home/bdheaton/.xastir/config/object.log
/usr/local/xastir/maps/AA-Test/o33082h8.tif
/usr/local/xastir/maps/AA-Test/o33082h8.fgd
West Bounding: -83.000000
East Bounding: -82.875000
North Bounding: 34.000000
South Bounding: 33.875000
33.875000 34.000000 -83.000000 -82.875000
Bottom Top Left Right
View Edges: 22171330 18431682 32097558 38353254
Map Edges: 20206000 20159000 34919000 34966000
Left map boundary inside view
Right map boundary inside view
Top map boundary inside view
Bottom map boundary inside view
map_inside_view: 2 view_inside_map: 0 parallel_edges: 0
PCS = 26717 (NAD27 / UTM zone 17N)
Projection = 16017 (UTM zone 17N)
Projection Method: CT_TransverseMercator
ProjNatOriginLatGeoKey: 0.000000 ( 0d 0' 0.00"N)
ProjNatOriginLongGeoKey: -81.000000 ( 81d 0' 0.00"W)
ProjScaleAtNatOriginGeoKey: 0.999600
ProjFalseEastingGeoKey: 500000.000000 m
ProjFalseNorthingGeoKey: 0.000000 m
GCS: 4267/NAD27
Datum: 6267/North American Datum 1927
Ellipsoid: 7008/Clarke 1866 (6378206.40,6356583.80)
Prime Meridian: 8901/Greenwich (0.000000/ 0d 0' 0.00"E)
Projection Linear Units: 9001/metre (1.000000m)
Datum: 6267/North American Datum 1927
***** Attempting Datum Conversions
Datum shifted values: 120.232093 178.629012 120.232093 178.629012
Datum shifted values:
365440273.960453 40206461719025075754843305147501747064083646109335695547499439599014270737713479407844714308025077210779950299432449439034119060507630439910951903821824.000000 365440273.960453 40206461719025075754843305147501747064083646109335695547499439599014270737713479407844714308025077210779950299432449439034119060507630439910951903821824.000000
convert_to_xastir_coordinates:Latitude out-of-range (too
high):178.629013
draw_geotiff_image_map: Problem converting from lat/lon
Number of maps queried: 2
Number of maps queried: 1
Retransmitting objects/items now
Display File Start
display_file: Examining N5VFF-2
Display File Stop
alert_display_request
Caught 0
Save Data Start
Save Data 1
Save Data Stop
Exiting..
On Thu, 2002-09-26 at 17:26, Curt Mills, WE7U wrote:
> On 26 Sep 2002, Brian Heaton wrote:
>
> > -----------------------------------------------
> > convert_to_xastir_coordinates:Latitude out-of-range (too
> > high):178.629013
> > draw_geotiff_image_map: Problem converting from lat/lon
> > convert_to_xastir_coordinates:Longitude out-of-range (too
> > high):365440288.000000
> > convert_to_xastir_coordinates:Latitude out-of-range (too high):inf
> > draw_geotiff_image_map: Problem converting from lat/lon
> > convert_to_xastir_coordinates:Longitude out-of-range (too
> > high):365440288.000000
> > convert_to_xastir_coordinates:Latitude out-of-range (too high):inf
> > draw_geotiff_image_map: Problem converting from lat/lon
> > ---------------------------------------------------------------
>
> What's the source of these files? Not from the USGS I assume? The
> lat/long values must be in degrees, not in feet/meters, etc. It's
> possible you have a geoTIFF that was created using some other
> coordinate system.
>
> Send me one of the metadata files for them.
>
> --
> Curt Mills, WE7U hacker_NO_SPAM_ at tc.fluke.com
> Senior Methods Engineer/SysAdmin
> "Lotto: A tax on people who are bad at math!"
> "Windows: Microsoft's tax on computer illiterates!" -- WE7U
> "The world DOES revolve around me: I picked the coordinate system!"
--
------------------------------------------------------------------
Brian D Heaton
Senior Network Engineer
Janus Research Group
(706) 364-9100 x336
PGP Key Available
More information about the Xastir
mailing list