[Xastir] inf2geo Peculiarities
brenda
brenda at wallace.net.nz
Tue Jan 14 16:58:18 EST 2003
looks like an error in the original .inf file .
there's a space in the longitude, where it shouldn't be.
On Tue, 2003-01-14 at 18:15, Tom Robson wrote:
> I converted one of Brenda's jpg files to gif then used the inf2 geo script.
> (dated 07/12/02).
>
> The map ended up in the wrong part of the world. I expect the 172's just
> need a - in front of them, but I'll leave it with you.
>
> ...73 Tom
>
> *************************************************
>
> Here is the *.inf file
>
> 43. 28.862s,172. 38.972E
> 43. 29.707s,172. 40.864E
> Aerial View - Christchurch 09
>
> Here is the resultant *.geo file
>
> FILENAME aerial_chch_09.gif
> TIEPOINT 0 0 172.649533333333 -43.4810333333333
> TIEPOINT 1023 623 172.681066666667 -43.4951166666667
> IMAGESIZE 1024 624
> #
> # Converted from a .INF file by WE7U's inf2geo.pl script
> #
> _______________________________________________
> Xastir mailing list
> Xastir at xastir.org
> http://krypton.hscs.virginia.edu/mailman/listinfo/xastir
--
brenda <brenda at wallace.net.nz>
More information about the Xastir
mailing list