[Xastir] Problem with geotiff files
Tom Russo
russo at bogodyn.org
Mon Oct 11 04:58:26 EDT 2004
On Mon, Oct 11, 2004 at 05:32:16PM +0100, we recorded a bogon-computron collision of the <j_cox at swiftdsl.com.au> flavor, containing:
> Hi all,
> I am trying to setup geotiff files. I keep having problems with xastir
> reorting back:
>
> *** geoTIFF file /usr/local/share/xastir/maps/south/newy.tif is not in
> the proper format.
> *** Please reformat it and try again.
This rather generic sounding error message actually means the file has either
more than one sample per pixel, something other than 8 bits per sample,
or more than one plane. Those aren't actually geotiff parameters, but tif
parameters, so you need to use "tiffinfo" to see that.
The only way to get those to display is to do some kind of conversion
so that they fit the parameters xastir needs, or to hack xastir
so it supports a wider range of tiff images.
--
Tom Russo KM5VY SAR502 DM64ux http://www.swcp.com/~russo/
Tijeras, NM QRPL#1592 K2#398 SOC#236 AHTB#1 http://www.qsl.net/~km5vy/
(1) Ignorance of your profession is best concealed by solemnity and silence,
which pass for profound knowledge upon the generality of mankind.
-------"Advice to Officers of the British Army", 1783
More information about the Xastir
mailing list